Dwayne Bravo and Sunil Narine rank as the best bowlers in IPL history

Of all the legendary bowlers to have made a name for themselves in the IPL, a new study has revealed that Dwayne Bravo and Sarine Narine stand above all as the competition’s greatest.

In what will serve as music to the ears of cricket fans across the globe, the beloved franchise tournament is officially and will celebrate its 1000th match since its inception in 2008.

It goes without saying that over the last 15 years, we’ve witnessed some genuine legends take to the field, and thanks to OnlineCricketBetting, we know exactly where they all rank.

YouTube video

Who is the greatest IPL bowler of all time?

Having always oozed quality, West Indian icon, Dwayne Bravo, stands atop the podium.

The international star has featured in every edition of the franchise, accumulating a stunning 163 matches, in which he’s racked up 183 wickets, with an average of 23.82 from 519.5 overs.

The player, renowned for his entertaining style, returns to the fray this year as the Chennai Super Kings’ bowling coach.

Coming in for the silver medal, we have Sri Lankan hero, Lasith Malinga.

The man, who solidified his place among the greatest limited overs bowlers in the world, has amassed a whopping 170 wickets.

And while he hasn’t featured in the IPL since 2019, he’s played in 122 matches for the Mumbai Indians with an average of 19.79.

This year, all pressure is on Chennai Super Kings youngster, Matheesha Pathirana, with cricket enthusiasts buzzing to see ‘the new’ Malinga in action.

YouTube video

Coming in at third, Sunil Narine is ready to put his name in lights for the Kolkata Knight Riders this year. At the grand old age of 34, he’s desperate to claw his way to the number one position.

His record currently sits at 152 wickets in 148 games, with an average of 15.13 and an economy of 6.63.

Who is the best English bowler to ever grace the IPL?

As it stands, Jofra Archer is the highest-ranked English bowler, having taken 46 wickets in 35 games at an average of 7.13

And with just two years of experience in the IPL, the multi-format Barbadian and English cricketer is all but guaranteed to rocket up the overall rankings in the coming years.

Read: Steve Harmison makes big statement ahead of The Ashes (sporf.com)

IPL bowlers rankings

PlayerSpanMatchesOversRunsWicketsAverageEconomyStrike Rate
DJ Bravo2008-2022161519.5436018323.828.3817
SL Malinga2009-2019122471.1336517019.797.1416.6
SP Narine2012-2022148576.1382015225.136.6322.7
Rashid Khan2017-202292365.5233311220.836.3719.5
K Rabada2017-20226323819669919.858.2614.4
DW Steyn2008-202095362.425089725.856.9122.4
CH Morris2013-202181286.422959524.15818.1
TA Boult2015-202278298.124759226.98.319.4
SR Watson2008-2020145338.126829229.157.9322
AD Russell2012-202298238.221798924.489.1416
JA Morkel2008-201691287.123558527.78.220.2
Imran Tahir2014-202159219.217038220.767.7616
M Morkel2009-201670271.320897727.127.6921.1
MJ McClenaghan2015-201956212.218037125.398.4917.9
KA Pollard2010-202218924821806931.598.7921.5
JH Kallis2008-201498290.222936535.277.8926.8
M Muralidaran2008-20146625416966326.926.6724.1
Shakib Al Hasan2011-202171247.218396329.197.4323.5
A Zampa2016-20201447.53702117.617.7313.6
L Ngidi2018-202114544482517.928.2912.9
DE Bollinger2010-201227966933718.727.2115.5
AD Mascarenhas2008-20131351.23561918.736.9316.2
PWH de Silva2021-202218634902618.847.7714.5
MF Maharoof2008-201020705202719.257.4215.5
WPUJC Vaas2008-201013473551819.727.5515.6
MA Starc2014-20152796.46933420.387.1617
R Rampaul2013-20141243.42981421.286.8218.7
A Nortje2020-202230113.49164321.38.0515.8
JC Archer2018-202035137.39814621.327.1317.9
MR Marsh2010-20222965.15222421.758.0116.2
BW Hilfenhaus2012-201417624792221.777.7216.9
CR Woakes2017-20212173.26583021.938.9714.6
NM Coulter-Nile2013-202239142.511004822.917.717.8
JR Hazlewood2020-20222491.37343222.938.0217.1
KK Cooper2012-201425967573322.937.8817.4
RJ Harris2009-201337138.410474523.267.5518.4
AJ Tye2017-2022301149794223.38.5816.2
RE van der Merwe2009-20132173.54982123.716.7421
JO Holder2013-202238137.211774924.028.5716.8
Azhar Mahmood2012-20152389.37002924.137.8218.5

Featured Image Credit: Getty